Maplewood Real Estate Market Report: September 2026
In September 2026, the median sale price in Maplewood was $312,500, down 9.5% from a year earlier.
- Median Sales Price
- $312,500
- -9.5% vs. September 2025
- Homes for Sale
- 125
- +60.3% vs. September 2025
- Months Supply
- 4
- +81.8% vs. September 2025
- Balanced market
- Days on Market
- 37
- -11.9% vs. September 2025
- Closed Sales
- 42
- +10.5% vs. September 2025
- Percent of Original List Received
- 98.4%
- -0.2 pts vs. September 2025
What this means
The median sale price has decreased by 10% from last year to $312,500, and a similar trend in price per square foot suggests this is a real move in values rather than a change in the mix of homes selling.
Homes are selling 5 days more quickly than last year, averaging 37 days on market, and sellers are receiving 98.4% of their original asking price.
The area is currently a balanced market with 4 months of supply. Active inventory is up 60% from last year to 125 homes for sale.
In a balanced market, neither side has a steep advantage, making careful pricing for sellers and steady negotiation for buyers the key to success.
Common questions about the Maplewood market
Is Maplewood a buyer's or seller's market?
Maplewood was a balanced market in September 2026, with 4 months of supply. Under about 3 months generally favors sellers, 3 to 6 months is considered balanced, and over 6 months favors buyers. There were 125 homes for sale.
How fast are homes selling in Maplewood?
Homes that sold in September 2026 spent an average of 37 days on market, 5 days faster than a year earlier. Sellers received 98.4% of their original list price on average.
Are home prices going up in Maplewood?
No. The median sale price fell 9.5% year over year to $312,500. Price per square foot moved in the same direction (from $191 to $186), which suggests a real change in values rather than a shift in the mix of homes sold.
Market trends in Maplewood
| Month | Median sale price | Closed sales | Days on market | Months supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2024 | $324,000 | 41 | 36 | 1.9 |
| November 2024 | $305,000 | 33 | 49 | 1.7 |
| December 2024 | $320,000 | 35 | 43 | 1.2 |
| January 2025 | $322,500 | 28 | 53 | 1.2 |
| February 2025 | $362,450 | 28 | 50 | 1.4 |
| March 2025 | $315,000 | 23 | 25 | 1.4 |
| April 2025 | $347,167 | 31 | 40 | 1.5 |
| May 2025 | $307,000 | 43 | 33 | 2 |
| June 2025 | $348,500 | 42 | 23 | 1.9 |
| July 2025 | $341,000 | 41 | 25 | 2.1 |
| August 2025 | $350,000 | 39 | 31 | 2.5 |
| September 2025 | $345,433 | 38 | 42 | 2.2 |
| October 2025 | $330,000 | 34 | 49 | 2 |
| November 2025 | $353,450 | 34 | 41 | 1.8 |
| December 2025 | $320,000 | 33 | 42 | 1.5 |
| January 2026 | $283,000 | 13 | 76 | 1.3 |
| February 2026 | $335,000 | 11 | 60 | 1.7 |
| March 2026 | $317,500 | 30 | 62 | 1.9 |
| April 2026 | $340,000 | 34 | 56 | 2.2 |
| May 2026 | $343,750 | 40 | 34 | 2.6 |
| June 2026 | $337,500 | 42 | 53 | 2.5 |
| July 2026 | $410,000 | 37 | 30 | 3.1 |
| August 2026 | $371,300 | 34 | 58 | 3.3 |
| September 2026 | $312,500 | 42 | 37 | 4 |
How Maplewood compares with the Twin Cities region
In September 2026, the median sale price in Twin Cities (16-County Region) was $395,000, up 1.3% from a year earlier.
More to explore
Data: NorthstarMLS Local Market Update via 10K Research, published October 12, 2026.
Report published .
Get the Maplewood market report every month
We will email you the monthly numbers and what they mean for buyers and sellers.

