Andover Real Estate Market Report: September 2026
In September 2026, the median sale price in Andover was $515,000, up 17.0% from a year earlier.
- Median Sales Price
- $515,000
- +17% vs. September 2025
- Homes for Sale
- 104
- +26.8% vs. September 2025
- Months Supply
- 3.1
- +3.3% vs. September 2025
- Balanced market
- Days on Market
- 45
- +21.6% vs. September 2025
- Closed Sales
- 31
- -16.2% vs. September 2025
- Percent of Original List Received
- 98.7%
- -0.1 pts vs. September 2025
What this means
The median sale price has increased by 17% from last year to $515,000, and a similar trend in price per square foot suggests this is a real move in values rather than a change in the mix of homes selling.
Homes are selling 8 days longer than last year, averaging 45 days on market, and sellers are receiving 98.7% of their original asking price.
The area is currently a balanced market with 3.1 months of supply. Active inventory is up 27% from last year to 104 homes for sale.
In a balanced market, neither side has a steep advantage, making careful pricing for sellers and steady negotiation for buyers the key to success.
Common questions about the Andover market
Is Andover a buyer's or seller's market?
Andover was a balanced market in September 2026, with 3.1 months of supply. Under about 3 months generally favors sellers, 3 to 6 months is considered balanced, and over 6 months favors buyers. There were 104 homes for sale.
How fast are homes selling in Andover?
Homes that sold in September 2026 spent an average of 45 days on market, 8 days slower than a year earlier. Sellers received 98.7% of their original list price on average.
Are home prices going up in Andover?
Yes. The median sale price rose 17.0% year over year to $515,000. Price per square foot moved in the same direction (from $206 to $224), which suggests a real change in values rather than a shift in the mix of homes sold.
Market trends in Andover
| Month | Median sale price | Closed sales | Days on market | Months supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2024 | $441,450 | 32 | 34 | 2.8 |
| November 2024 | $451,200 | 26 | 74 | 2.2 |
| December 2024 | $467,500 | 18 | 47 | 1.4 |
| January 2025 | $425,000 | 27 | 104 | 1.4 |
| February 2025 | $429,900 | 17 | 74 | 1.2 |
| March 2025 | $439,900 | 21 | 76 | 1.6 |
| April 2025 | $475,000 | 31 | 34 | 2 |
| May 2025 | $451,500 | 32 | 13 | 2.4 |
| June 2025 | $521,250 | 38 | 26 | 2.7 |
| July 2025 | $485,000 | 26 | 34 | 3 |
| August 2025 | $462,500 | 36 | 24 | 2 |
| September 2025 | $440,000 | 37 | 37 | 3 |
| October 2025 | $482,750 | 30 | 67 | 2.1 |
| November 2025 | $417,450 | 30 | 44 | 2.1 |
| December 2025 | $435,500 | 28 | 44 | 1.5 |
| January 2026 | $360,000 | 15 | 59 | 1.5 |
| February 2026 | $420,000 | 14 | 72 | 2 |
| March 2026 | $425,000 | 25 | 28 | 2.3 |
| April 2026 | $430,000 | 25 | 30 | 2.6 |
| May 2026 | $440,000 | 23 | 49 | 3.6 |
| June 2026 | $479,500 | 61 | 22 | 3.1 |
| July 2026 | $444,289 | 52 | 24 | 3 |
| August 2026 | $476,409 | 56 | 46 | 2.8 |
| September 2026 | $515,000 | 31 | 45 | 3.1 |
How Andover compares with the Twin Cities region
In September 2026, the median sale price in Twin Cities (16-County Region) was $395,000, up 1.3% from a year earlier.
More to explore
Data: NorthstarMLS Local Market Update via 10K Research, published October 12, 2026.
Report published .
Get the Andover market report every month
We will email you the monthly numbers and what they mean for buyers and sellers.

