3008 Lake Shore Drive - Photo 1
1 / 47
3008 Lake Shore Drive
3008 Lake Shore Drive
3008 Lake Shore Drive
3008 Lake Shore Drive
3008 Lake Shore Drive

3008 Lake Shore Drive, Minneapolis, MN 55416 - MLS# 7140603

MLS® #: 7140603|Days on Market: 36|Listed: Sep 16, 2026

$315,000

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Square Feet
1,338
Acres
0.214
Year Built
1984
Property Type
Residential
Heating
Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Garages
2
Days on Market
36
School District
1 - Minneapolis

Experience the perfect blend of urban convenience and lakeside charm in this stunning 2-bed, 2-bath townhouse walking distance to Bde Maka Ska. Inside, dramatic vaulted ceilings elevate the space, flooding the home with beautiful natural light. The dining room opens directly to a private deck, creating an ideal layout for indoor-outdoor entertaining or peaceful morning coffee. Complete with two cozy, private bedrooms, this turnkey city retreat is ready to welcome you home. Recent updates include water heater, kitchen appliances, kitchen flooring, and light fixtures throughout. Furnace and AC are 2021. Book your tour today!

3008 Lake Shore Drive, Minneapolis, MN 55416

Ask an Agent

Interior Information

BasementBlock, Storage Space, Unfinished
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
CoolingCentral Air
HeatingForced Air
FuelNatural Gas
Fireplaces1
Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
LaundryLower Level, In Unit
Dining RoomSeparate/Formal Dining Room
Interior AmenitiesDeck, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Skylight, Tile Floors, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup
ElectricCircuit Breakers

Size & Levels

LevelsMore Than 2 Stories
Total Finished Sq Ft1,439 sq ft
Above Grade Finished1,338 sq ft
Main Level Finished664 sq ft

Bathrooms

Full Baths1
1/2 Baths1
Bathroom DetailsMain Floor Full Bath, Upper Level 1/2 Bath

Rooms

Other Rooms

Living Room11' x 18'
Dining Room9' x 11'
Kitchen8' x 11'
Bedroom13' x 18'
Bedroom 29' x 11'
Walk-In Closet5' x 7'
Bathroom8' x 8'
Bathroom8' x 3'
Foyer8' x 7'
Deck8' x 11'

Exterior & Parking

ExteriorStucco
RoofAge Over 8 Years
FoundationBlock
Patio / PorchDeck
Garage Stalls2
Garage Size19x18 (342 sq ft)
ParkingAttached Garage, Tuckunder Garage

Lot & Utilities

Property Subtype(TH) Side x Side
Townhouse TypeNo Exterior Stairs,Multi-Level
Lot Size0.214 acres
Lot Dimensionscommon
Lot DescriptionPublic Transit (w/in 6 blks)
ZoningResidential-Single Family
SubdivisionCondo 0453 The Lakes Citihomes
TownshipMinneapolis
CountyHennepin
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
WaterCity Water/Connected

Homeowners Association

Association Fee$587 / month
AssociationFirst Service Residential
Assessment PendingNo
Fee IncludesBuilding Exterior, Hazard Insurance, Lawn Care, Maintenance Grounds, Professional Mgmt, Sanitation, Sewer, Snow Removal, Water

Financial & Tax Information

Annual Taxes$4,654
Tax Year2026
Tax w/ Assessments$4,654
Assessment PendingNo
Parcel Number0502824220064
Financing OptionsConventional, Cash
Assumable MortgageNot Assumable
List TypeExclusive Right To Sell

Location

Call 612-356-2121For Showings and Questions

Neighborhood at a Glance

In this neighborhood, homes were most commonly built in 1939 or earlier, about 39% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, and the average commute is 25 minutes.

Cost of Ownership

Median home value

$480,400

Higher than the Minneapolis median

The midpoint of estimated values for owner-occupied homes.

Median property taxes paid

$6,486/yr

Higher than the Minneapolis median

The midpoint of annual property taxes paid by homeowners.

Typical monthly owner costs (with mortgage)

$3,258/mo

Higher than the Minneapolis median

Median monthly housing costs for owners with a mortgage.

Typical monthly owner costs (no mortgage)

$1,028/mo

Higher than the Minneapolis median

Median monthly housing costs for owners without a mortgage.

Median rent

$1,635/mo

Higher than the Minneapolis median

The midpoint of monthly gross rent, including utilities.

Homes in the Area

Owner-occupied homes

39%

Lower than Minneapolis overall

The share of occupied homes lived in by their owners.

Median year built

1970

Similar to the Minneapolis median

The midpoint of years when homes in the area were built.

Home age by decade

The share of homes built during each period.

  • 2010-201910%
  • 1980-198912%
  • 1970-197920%
  • 1960-196916%
  • 1950-19598%
  • 1939 or earlier25%

Types of homes

The share of housing units in each building type.

  • Single-family detached25%
  • 5+ units66%

Getting Around

Average commute

25 min

Higher than the Minneapolis median

The average one-way travel time to work for commuters.

How people get to work

The share of workers using each listed way to get to work.

  • Drive alone49%
  • Public transit7%
  • Work from home39%

Homes with broadband

97%

Higher than Minneapolis overall

The share of households with a broadband internet subscription.

Estimates for the surrounding census tract, not this specific home.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Schools

Broker Reciprocity logo
Listed by: Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: NorthstarMLS

Copyright 2026 Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Pederson Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (a little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.