2030 James Avenue N - Photo 1
1 / 23
2030 James Avenue N
2030 James Avenue N
2030 James Avenue N
2030 James Avenue N
2030 James Avenue N

2030 James Avenue N, Minneapolis, MN 55411 - MLS# 7160840

MLS® #: 7160840|Days on Market: 8|Listed: Oct 15, 2026

$162,000

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Square Feet
1,443
Acres
0.13
Year Built
2025
Property Type
Residential
Heating
Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Garages
1
Days on Market
8
School District
1 - Minneapolis

For public remarks..."Builder is giving a 3% closing cost credit to get the interest rate down! Down payment assistance possible! 60% ami income or less needed to qualify. Inquire to see if you qualify. Newly constructed, Affordable, and Sustainable elegance! 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1 car garage with a full unfinished basement. All funds are contingent on availability and eligibility. Buyers must have a maximum household income under 60 % AMI based on family size, qualify for the Minneapolis Homes Program, and owner-occupy the home. This is a Landtrust."

2030 James Avenue N, Minneapolis, MN 55411

Ask an Agent

Interior Information

BasementDrainage System, Finished, Full
AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
CoolingCentral Air
HeatingForced Air
FuelNatural Gas
Dining RoomLiving/Dining Room

Size & Levels

LevelsTwo
Total Finished Sq Ft2,164 sq ft
Above Grade Finished1,443 sq ft
Main Level Finished721 sq ft

Bathrooms

Full Baths1
1/2 Baths1
Bathroom DetailsMain Floor 1/2 Bath

Exterior & Parking

ExteriorVinyl
FoundationBlock
Garage Stalls1
ParkingDetached Garage
New ConstructionYes

Lot & Utilities

Property SubtypeTwin Home
Lot Size0.13 acres
Lot Dimensions45x125
ZoningResidential-Single Family
SubdivisionForest Heights
TownshipMinneapolis
CountyHennepin
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
WaterCity Water/Connected

Financial & Tax Information

Annual Taxes$0
Tax Year2026
Tax w/ Assessments$0
Assessment PendingNo
Parcel Numbertbd
List TypeExclusive Right To Sell

Location

Call 612-356-2121For Showings and Questions

Neighborhood at a Glance

In this neighborhood, homes were most commonly built in 1939 or earlier, about 50% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, and the average commute is 29 minutes.

Cost of Ownership

Median home value

$227,000

Lower than the Minneapolis median

The midpoint of estimated values for owner-occupied homes.

Median property taxes paid

$1,937/yr

Lower than the Minneapolis median

The midpoint of annual property taxes paid by homeowners.

Typical monthly owner costs (with mortgage)

$1,428/mo

Lower than the Minneapolis median

Median monthly housing costs for owners with a mortgage.

Median rent

$1,365/mo

Similar to the Minneapolis median

The midpoint of monthly gross rent, including utilities.

Homes in the Area

Owner-occupied homes

50%

Similar than Minneapolis overall

The share of occupied homes lived in by their owners.

Median year built

1940

Similar to the Minneapolis median

The midpoint of years when homes in the area were built.

Home age by decade

The share of homes built during each period.

  • 2000-20094%
  • 1939 or earlier50%

Types of homes

The share of housing units in each building type.

  • Single-family detached59%
  • 2-4 units21%

Getting Around

Average commute

29 min

Higher than the Minneapolis median

The average one-way travel time to work for commuters.

How people get to work

The share of workers using each listed way to get to work.

  • Drive alone49%
  • Carpool17%
  • Work from home9%

Homes with broadband

86%

Similar than Minneapolis overall

The share of households with a broadband internet subscription.

Estimates for the surrounding census tract, not this specific home.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Schools

Minneapolis Public School District

This home is in the Hmong International Elementary, Olson Middle and Camden High attendance areas of Minneapolis Public School District.

Elementary

Hmong International Elementary

Grades PK-5 · 0.7 mi away

Enrollment
258
Students per teacher
9.6

1501 30th Ave N, Minneapolis, MN 55411

(612) 668-2250

Middle

Olson Middle

Grades 6-8 · 3.2 mi away

Enrollment
329
Students per teacher
8

1607 51st Ave N, Minneapolis, MN 55430

(612) 668-1640

High

Camden High

Grades 9-12 · 2.3 mi away

Enrollment
783
Students per teacher
10.2

4320 Newton Ave N, Minneapolis, MN 55412

(612) 668-2000

School assignments can change. Verify enrollment with Minneapolis Public School District.

Sources: Minnesota Department of Education attendance areas (2025-26); NCES Common Core of Data 2024 via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Broker Reciprocity logo
Listed by: eXp Realty
Source: NorthstarMLS

Copyright 2026 Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Pederson Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (a little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.